Alstons Upholstery, Colchester

Write review
updated on 03/08/2020

Food hygiene

Name:

Alstons (Upholstery) Limited

Business type:

Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen

Local authority:

Colchester

Date of inspection:

03 June 2019

Risk score:

Hygienic handling of food is considered to be very good

Cleanliness, condition of facilities and building are rated good

Management of food safety is also considered to be good

Last update from FSA 08 August 2020

Opening Times

Hours may differ
SaturdaySaClosed
SundaySuClosed
MondayMo
05:30 – 15:00
TuesdayTu
05:30 – 15:00
WednesdayWe
05:30 – 15:00
ThursdayTh
05:30 – 15:00
FridayFr
05:30 – 11:30
Closed.
Opens in  2 days 28 min.
2 days 28 min

Official Data

Official Name
ALSTONS (UPHOLSTERY) LIMITED
Reg. office address
ALBRO WORKS, GOSBECKS ROAD, CO2 9JU, COLCHESTER, Essex
Company Number
00491171
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
31/07/1995 - ALSTONS (COLCHESTER) LIMITED
SIC Code
31090 - Manufacture of other furniture
Date of Incorporation
02 Feb 1951
Company Type
Private Limited Company

Description

Alstons Upholstery is a family business with a long history of furniture making which today has grown into one of the most successful upholstery companies in the UK.


Company description
As one of the largest family owned manufacturers in the UK, we take great pride in producing British made furniture. In both Cabinet and Upholstery, our design and development teams take great care to create a wide selection of cabinet and sofa ranges offering luxury at an affordable price. When you select Alstons you can be confident in the fact that you are buying a value for money quality product.
AIS Suppliers of the year 10 years running. AIS Life Achievement Award.
British Furniture Makers Export Award. Member of ACID.
Keywords:
Sofa Manufacturers, Cafe, Canteen, Restaurants
Categories
Furniture Shop, Furniture Manufacturers, Upholstery Shops
Alstons Upholstery is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

, more than 2 years ago

disappointed.. I was just about to spend nearly £4000 with them.. After looking at the reviews above.. Think I'll give them a wide beth.. Apparently it was family owned then read it was sold to foreign company.

, more than 2 years ago

Purchased two of the Vermont sofa's and two chairs. We have had them for 12 months and they have worn very well. No complaints.

Sofa

, more than 2 years ago

I am not happy with this company as I bought which I thought was a lovely sofa, but the cushions and seating move forward all the time and I wrote them a letter and they didn't even acknowledge it??? I had a contractor out to look at it and he suggested a few things, but they wouldn't agree to it. I even offered to pay for the scattered cushion to be changed to the classic, but to no avail. I am totally demented as I have to move the cushions back into place at least 3 or 4 times a day. They said all I had to do was flip the base cushion once a day???? I have never had this with any of my previous sofas?????

Sofa review

, more than 2 years ago

Really disappointed with the quality of our new sofas. They do look good, unfortunately that's where it ends. They are squeaky at the joints, the fabric is just 6 months old & looks worse for wear, the seat cushions are apparently guaranteed for 10 years, ours is 6 month old and already misshapen, they are cheaper than a quality sofa (eg. Duresta) but works out expensive for rubbish we'll have to replace after just 12 months!
Sofa reviewSofa reviewSofa review
#Grafton Grand Sofa.
Write comment    Report abuse

Alstons Furniture

, more than 2 years ago

We bought a suite from Alston's due to their reputation. The suite had 4 separate faults which took months to rectify. A letter of complaint was sent to Alston's which received a very curt and unhelpful reply. We then wrote to the Managing Director who didn't bother to reply. Steer clear if to want to avoid a lot of grief and disappointment. They clearly no longer care about their reputation and good customer service.
#Suite#Alstons#Furniture
Write comment    Report abuse

Yably

Alstons Upholstery

3.58 from 5

Average

45 Reviews

Yably

Reach for the stars

Write a review for Alstons Upholstery!

Do you know Alstons Upholstery? Share your experience - write a review!

Buy a Premium Entry

Nearby similar companies

  1. ALBRO WORKS, GOSBECKS ROAD
    CO2 9JU  Colchester
  2. Albro Works Gosbecks Road
    CO2 9JU  Colchester
  3. 5 Churchfields Avenue
    CO3 8WP  Stanway
    01206 330677
  4. 13 Grange Way
    CO2 8HF  Colchester
    01206 793979
  5. Old Ipswich Road
    CO7 7QR  Ardleigh
    01206 230324
  6. Waldegraves Ln, 36 Waldegraves Business Park
    CO5 8SE  West Mersea
    01206381888
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies