Autism Anglia, Colchester

updated on 14/10/2019

Opening Times

Hours may differ
FridayFr
09:00 – 17:00
SaturdaySaClosed
SundaySuClosed
MondayMo
09:00 – 17:00
TuesdayTu
09:00 – 17:00
WednesdayWe
09:00 – 17:00
ThursdayTh
09:00 – 17:00
Open.
Closes in  1 h 28 min.
1 h 28 min

Official Data

Official Name
EAST ANGLIAN AUTISTIC LIMITED
Reg. office address
CENTURY HOUSE RIVERSIDE OFFICE CENTRE, NORTH STATION ROAD, CO1 1RE, COLCHESTER, Essex England
Company Number
06524339
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
03/04/2008 - AUTISM ANGLIA LIMITED
SIC Code
87900 - Other residential care activities n.e.c.
Date of Incorporation
05 Mar 2008
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Previous addresses
Glance Lodge De Vere Lane Wivenhoe Colchester Essex CO7 9AU
11 East Hill Colchester Essex CO1 2QX England
C/O Whittle & Co Century House South North Station Road Colchester Essex CO1 1RE

Description

The Essex Autistic Society was established in the early 1970s by two sets of parents with newly diagnosed children with autism, who found they were living in an area where no specialised educational provision existed for such children. The Society was registered as a charity then known as the Essex Society for Autistic Children and in May 1977 Doucecroft School was opened in Kelvedon. As the school developed and flourished, it soon became clear that the Society would need to extend its services for those of post-school age and, in 1983, an Adult Life Care Centre was opened in Peldon, near Colchester Over the years the school was extended and extensively refurbished. In 1999 provision for 16-19 year olds was transferred off-site to another building in Kelvedon. In early 2003 the Trustees agreed that the old main school building was no longer suitable for its purpose and the search for a site for the new school was started.


Company description
Autism Anglia is an independent charity which provides care and support to children, adults and families affected by autism. Services in Essex, Suffolk and Norfolk, managed from offices in Colchester and Dereham, offer personalised approaches that provide each individual with the necessary skills and strategies to enable them to realise their own strengths and abilities. The charity also seeks to promote a greater knowledge and understanding of autism through training, education and supplying information to the public and professionals.
Keywords:
Non-Profit Organisation, Charities, Charitable & Voluntary Organisations, Charitable Organisations, Charity Organizations, Social Services, Local Business, Educational Services, Training Courses, Primary School, Adult Education, Primary Education, Party Entertainment Venue, Specialist School, Regions
Services
Autism Charity, Specialist Schools, Residential Care, Family Support, Specialist Training, support groups, charitable donations, charity fundraising, voluntary services, charity cards
Autism Anglia is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Yably

Autism Anglia

4.9 from 5

Very good

23 Reviews

Yably

Reach for the stars

Be the first to write a review for Autism Anglia!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. CENTURY HOUSE, RIVERSIDE OFFICE CENTRE
    CO1 1RE  Colchester
  2. 3Rd Floor, Middleborough House, 16 Middleborough
    CO1 1QT  Colchester
  3. Causton Road
    CO1 1RJ  Colchester
    01206 710748
  4. 1St Floor, Rowan House 33 Sheepen Road
    CO3 3WG  Colchester
    01206 860201
  5. PARSLEY HOUSE, BALKERNE GARDENS
    CO1 1PR  Colchester
    01206 543517
  6. 39 Essex Hall Road
    CO1 1ZP  Colchester
    01206 237344
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies