Colchester Community Voluntary Service

updated on 24 January 2020

Opening Times

WednesdayWe
09:00 – 17:00
ThursdayTh
09:00 – 17:00
FridayFr
09:00 – 17:00
SaturdaySaClosed
SundaySuClosed
MondayMo
09:00 – 17:00
TuesdayTu
09:00 – 17:00
Closed.
Opens in  15 h 4 min.
15 h 4 min

Official Data

Official Name
COMMUNITY360
Reg. office address
WINSLEYS HOUSE, HIGH STREET, CO1 1UG, COLCHESTER, Essex England
Company Number
04426567
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
08/04/2017 - COLCHESTER COMMUNITY VOLUNTARY SERVICES
SIC Code
94990 - Activities of other membership organizations n.e.c.
Date of Incorporation
29 Apr 2002
Company Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)

Description

Situated at the heart of the local voluntary and community sector, Colchester CVS is an independent, charitable infrastructure organisation whose aim is to promote and support the effectiveness of voluntary and community groups, services and activities in the Colchester area. We seek to achieve this by providing assistance both to organisations and to members of the public. We affiliate ourselves with local groups through our membership scheme, offer funding advice, hold and host events, including training courses and a Community Forum, provide facilities and equipment for hire. Our Community Accounts programme incorporates a payroll scheme, offers book-keeping, training and independent examination. We also run the Colchester Transport and Shopmobility project that enables people with mobility problems to travel to appointments, visit friends, socialise and go to the town centre.


Company description
Colchester Community Voluntary Services is an incorporated registered charity and has been established within Colchester since 1968. We are an independent infrastructure organisation, which provides fundamental support to voluntary and community organisations (VCO's), establishes relationships between voluntary and statutory groups and guides local projects.
Keywords:
Voluntary Organisations, Charitable & Voluntary Organisations, Charity Organizations, Membership Organisations, Evaluation Services
Services
financial planning, application writing services, payroll services, evaluation service
Colchester Community Voluntary Service is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Yably

Colchester Community Voluntary Service

5 from 5

Very good

2 Reviews

Yably

Reach for the stars

Be the first to write a review for Colchester Community Voluntary Service!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. 107, HIGH STREET
    CO1 1TH  Colchester
    01799 506349
  2. 4 Trinity Street
    CO1 1JN  Colchester
    01206 574910
  3. T, E 6 WEST STOCKWELL STREET
    CO1 1HE  Colchester
    01206 542 448
  4. St Martin’s House 63 West Stockwell
    CO1 1HE  Colchester
  5. 5 St John's Green
    CO2 7EZ  Colchester
    01206 573973
  6. Map view of similar nearby companies