Essex Chambers of Commerce, Colchester

updated on 18 October 2019

Opening Times

SaturdaySaClosed
SundaySuClosed
MondayMo
09:00 – 17:00
TuesdayTu
09:00 – 17:00
WednesdayWe
09:00 – 17:00
ThursdayTh
09:00 – 17:00
FridayFr**
09:00 – 17:00
Black Friday might affect these hours
Closed.
Opens in  2 days 8 h 55 min.
2 days 8 h 55 min

Official Data

Official Name
ESSEX CHAMBERS OF COMMERCE & INDUSTRY LIMITED
Reg. office address
34A STAR LANE INDUSTRIAL ESTATE, STAR LANE, SS3 0FF, Great Wakering, Essex
Company Number
02981688
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
ESSEX CHAMBERS OF COMMERCE LIMITED
SIC Code
94990 - Activities of other membership organisations not elsewhere classified
Date of Incorporation
21 Oct 1994
Company Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)

Description

Essex Chambers of Commerce celebrated its Centenary in 2007. In the hundred years since its inception Essex Chambers have continuously evolved to meet the changing demands of business. To serve countywide needs we currently operate from two principal locations - Colchester and Southend - though additional locations may be added periodically as the County's commercial centres develop


Company description
Essex Chambers of Commerce is a fully independent body offering a comprehensive and continuously developing range of business services. We play an important role in representing the views and needs of business at local, regional and national level by engaging with and influencing policy development forums. As a recognised and prominent voice for business, Essex Chambers is frequently invited to participate in the region's planning and regeneration processes. On behalf of our members and associates we also provide informed and expert business support on a wide range of issues. We are ourselves a business - and a successful one - taking the view that to understand, support and influence business issues it is appropriate that we too should be in profit and self supporting. Essex Chambers is entirely self sufficient and not reliant on the public purse. We are of course regularly audited in line with common commercial practice and has achieved accreditation in both 'Investors in People' and 'Customer First'. For more information about Essex Chambers of Commerce and how we might assist you and your business aspirations please browse this website. Should you have any questions we will be pleased to assist you.
"Putting the Customer First" - The Next Stansted for Customer Service 2010 Chamber Excellence Model Award - Accredited Network of British Chambers of Commerce British Polish Chamber of Commerce Special Business Award 2010
Keywords:
Chamber of Commerce, Business Organisations, Membership Organisations, Business Advice, Training, Marketing, Events, Commercials, Workshops, Commerce, Networking, Exports, Membership, Seminars, Benefits, Chambers, Representation, Importing, International Trade, Lobbying, Golf Society, Member Services, Accredited Chambers of Commerce, Local Committee
Products
Lunch
Essex Chambers of Commerce is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for Essex Chambers of Commerce!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. 2 CASTLE COURT, ST PETER'S STREET
    CO1 1EW  Colchester
  2. 18 PENNYROYAL CRESCENT
    CM8 2YN  Witham
  3. FELAW MALTINGS SOUTH KILN, 42 FELAW STREET
    IP2 8SQ  Ipswich
  4. 60 KINGSWAY
    CO12 3JR  Harwich
    01255 556280
  5. Naval House, Kings Quay Street
    CO12 3JJ  Harwich
  6. 1 Bent Hill
    IP11 7DG  Felixstowe
    01394 279897
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies