Helping Hands Essex, Colchester

Write review
updated on 17/01/2020

Official Data

Official Name
HELPING HANDS ESSEX
Reg. office address
1 HIGH STREET, CO1 1UG, COLCHESTER, Essex
Company Number
07015520
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
17/02/2010 - HOMELESS ESSEX
SIC Code
87200 - Residential care activities for learning difficulties, mental health and substance abuse
Date of Incorporation
11 Sep 2009
Company Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
Previous addresses
8 8 Brockley Road Chelmsford CM2 6HQ England
7-8 Brockley Road Chelmsford CM2 6HQ England
C/O Brian Winder 7 Brockley Road Chelmsford Essex CM2 6HQ United Kingdom

Description

We have moved from being a start-up charity learning lots to an increasingly respected and professional organisation with a clear idea of the key points we need to focus on at each stage of recovery. We are learning from all our clients’ journeys and building them into our model of sustainable pathways. One key thing about recovery is it involves several stages of transition, each with their own risks and opportunities. This may mean different things for different clients, but a common element needs to be the availability of ongoing support and a sense of community if recovery is to be sustained and deepened. Clients translate the need just to stay sober into ways and opportunities to live life to the full.


Keywords:
Residential Care, Charitable & Voluntary Organisations
Helping Hands Essex is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for Helping Hands Essex!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry

Nearby similar companies

  1. 7 Sandford Close
    CO7 9NP  Wivenhoe
    01206 823647
  2. 28 REGENT ST
    CO5 7EA  Rowhedge
    07743 815528
  3. BRITANNIA CRES
    CO7 9PD  Wivenhoe
    01206 824 771
  4. 19A Chapel Street
    CO5 7JS  Rowhedge
    07717 745627
  5. Broomfield Road
    CO7 7FD  Elmstead
    03003039004
  6. 3 Cracknell Close
    CO7 9PY  Wivenhoe
    01206 825508
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies